Home / Lodges / Kidepo Savannah Lodge

Kidepo Valley National Park

Kidepo Savannah Lodge

The far north, and the emptiest park in Uganda. You can drive all morning without meeting another vehicle.

Book your stay View rates

Where the Savannah Still Belongs to the Wild

The far north, and the emptiest park in Uganda. You can drive all morning without meeting another vehicle.

About the lodge

Kidepo Savannah Lodge sits on a ridge above the Narus Valley, in a park most visitors to Uganda never reach. The reward for the distance is space: herds without an audience, and a horizon with nothing built on it.

The restaurant stands on a rocky outcrop with an uninterrupted view of the plains, built with Karamojong materials and craft. This is also the only one of our lodges where we run and price our own game drives.

Accommodation is either a self-contained Luxury Safari Tent or an Explorer’s Tent sharing the bathroom block.

Park

Kidepo Valley National Park

Setting

Ridge above the Narus Valley

Bathrooms

En-suite and shared block

Activities

Game drives run from the lodge

Rates from

$50 per night, B&B

Where you sleep

Kidepo Savannah Lodge in Kidepo Valley National Park

Self-contained, with the valley in front of you.

Luxury Safari Tent

Canvas on a raised platform, with a stone en-suite bathroom and a verandah facing the Narus Valley. Cultural character, thoughtful design in a raw landscape. At this distance from anywhere, the night sky is the other attraction.

  • BedsTwin or double
  • BathroomEn-suite
  • OutlookNarus Valley
  • From$115 single, $165 double, B&B

Canvas on a platform, sharing a bathroom block.

Explorer's Tent

Simple canvas tents with proper beds and a private terrace over the plains. The shared block has flush toilets and hot showers, and staff walk you across after dark.

  • BedsTwin or double
  • BathroomShared block, short walk
  • OutlookPlains
  • From$50 single, $80 double, B&B
Kidepo Savannah Lodge, Kidepo Valley National Park, Uganda

Rates at this lodge

Per unit per night, bed and breakfast, 2026. Half and full board and the 2027 rates are on the rates page.

Room typeSingleDouble / twin
Luxury Safari Tent $115 $165
Explorer's Tent $50 $80

Game drives and other activities are run from this lodge. Activity rates are published for 2027; ask us for 2026.

All rates and offers

From this lodge

A lion cub in Queen Elizabeth National Park, Uganda

Game drives

Half day and full day, from the lodge

Kidepo Savannah Lodge, Kidepo Valley National Park, Uganda

Bush breakfast

Out on the plains

Kidepo Savannah Lodge, Kidepo Valley National Park, Uganda

Sundowner

On the outcrop

Karamojong culture

Visits to the communities nearby

ActivityRateGroup size
Half-day game drive$50 per person2 to 8 people
Full-day game drive$80 per person2 to 8 people
Bush breakfast$40 per personFrom 4 people
Sundowner$25 per personFrom 4 people
Airstrip pick-up$20 per personFrom 2 people

Game drives run two to three hours and include the vehicle and your driver-guide. A ranger and park entrance fees are extra. Drives are shared, not private.

The lodge in pictures

Kidepo Savannah Lodge, Kidepo Valley National Park, Uganda
Map of Uganda showing the eight Nature Lodges properties

Getting there

Kidepo Savannah Lodge is in Kidepo Valley National Park. Most guests arrive by road as part of a longer route through Uganda.

Common questions

Practical answers about Kidepo Savannah Lodge. Ask us anything else and we will reply the same working day.

Where is Kidepo Savannah Lodge?

On a ridge above the Narus Valley in Kidepo Valley National Park, in the far north-east of Uganda near the South Sudan border.

How do I get to Kidepo?

Most guests come by road from Entebbe, which is a long day on the way north, or fly in to the airstrip. An airstrip pick-up is $20 per person for two or more people.

What accommodation is there?

Luxury Safari Tents with a stone en-suite bathroom and a verandah over the valley, and Explorer's Tents on raised platforms that share a bathroom block.

What does a night cost?

On 2026 rates, bed and breakfast, per unit per night: an Explorer's Tent is $50 single or $80 double, and a Luxury Safari Tent is $115 single or $165 double.

What do the game drives cost?

On 2027 rates, a half-day game drive is $50 per person and a full day is $80, for two to eight people. A bush breakfast is $40 per person and a sundowner $25, both from four people. The vehicle and driver-guide are included; a ranger and park entrance fees are not, and drives are shared rather than private.

Is this the only lodge where you run your own activities?

Yes. Kidepo Savannah Lodge is the one property where we run and price our own game drives and bush meals. Elsewhere activities are arranged for you and billed separately.

Can I combine Kidepo with other lodges?

Yes. Kidepo Savannah Lodge with Kibale Forest Camp or Fort Murchison takes 5 percent off your accommodation, and with both of those it becomes 10 percent.

Often booked with

Combining lodges takes 5 or 10 percent off your accommodation.

Fort Murchison

Murchison Falls National Park

Fort Murchison

A fort above the Albert Nile

5% off when combined with this lodge

Kibale Forest Camp

Kibale National Park

Kibale Forest Camp

At the forest edge, under the chimpanzees

5% off when combined with this lodge

Book your stay

Send your dates and we will come back with availability and a firm price, usually within a day.

$70 per night, B&B Book your stay